Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

74 Trinity Avenue
Gouverneur, NY, 13642
United States

Local News

Gouverneur voters elect Newvine, Besaw as village trustees

Dan McClelland

by Rachel Hunter

The results of the contested race for the two seats on the Village of Gouverneur Board of Trustees was unofficially announced by the St. Lawrence County Board of Elections following the 2018 General Election on Tuesday, November 6. Incumbent Charles Newvine (Democrat, Republican) was the top vote-getter with 673 votes. Political newcomer Troy Besaw (Republican) received 461 votes. Donna M. Lawrence (Democrat) received 327 votes.

Jay L. Bowhall (Democrat, Republican) won the one-year term on the Town of Gouverneur Council after earning 1,230 votes in an uncontested race.

Other election results are as follows:

The New York State Governor and Lt. Governor race went to Incumbents Andrew M. Cuomo and Kathy C. Hochul with 3,184,496 votes over Marc Molinaro and Julie Killian (1,967,984 votes), Howie Hawkins and Jia Lee (90,916), Larry Sharpe and Andrew C. Hollister (87,224), and Stephanie A. Miner and Michel J. Volpe (13,602). In St. Lawrence County, however, voters chose Molinaro and Killian (17,613) over Cuomo and Hochul (10,222), Hawkins and Lee (496), Miner and Volpe (371), and Sharpe and Hollister (1,464).

In the race for Comptroller, Thomas P. DiNapoli received 3,727,170 votes over Jonathan Trichter (1,775,895 votes), Mark Dunlea (63,924), Cruger E. Gallaudent (32,337). St. Lawrence County voters also elected DiNapoli (16,334) over Trichter (12,764), Dunlea (328), and Gallaudent (208).

For NYS Attorney General, Letitia A. James was elected into office (3,453,446 votes) over Keith Wofford (1,989,386), Michael Sussman (66,989), Nancy B. Silwa (24,720), and Christopher B. Garvey (41,159). In St. Lawrence County, it was a close race between James and Wofford with James getting 13,114 votes and Wofford getting 13,544 votes over Sussman (346), Silwa (147), and Garvey (336).

U.S. Senator Kristin E. Gillibrand regained her seat (3,732,014 votes) in the race over her opponent Chele Chiavacci Farley (1,882,251 votes). In St. Lawrence County, voters elected Gillibrand (16,404) over Farley (13,309).

In the heated race for NY-21 Congressional seat, Elise M. Stefanik received 122,863 votes over Tedra L. Cobb (90,526 votes) and Lynn Kahn (3,211). In St. Lawrence County, voters elected Stefanik (16,773 votes) over Cobb (13,626) and Kahn (643).

Patricia A. Ritchie reclaimed her seat on the New York State (48th District) with 65,405 votes.

In the heated contest for the New York State Assembly seat (116th District) Mark C. Walczyk received 19,512 votes over Incumbent Addie A. E. Jenne (16,829 votes). In St. Lawrence County, voters elected Walczyk (9,432) over Jenne (9,388).

Kenneth Blankenbush reclaimed his seat on the New York State Assembly (3,348 votes) in an uncontested race.

The race for St. Lawrence County Coroner was won by Joseph E. White (18,165 votes) and James M. Sienkiewycz (15,542) over Christopher Velez (11,954).

In the race for the 4th District seat on the St. Lawrence County Board of Legislators, William J. Sheridan of Hammond received 1,465 votes over Barbara A. Finnie of Fowler (745 votes).

Henry J. Leader of Gouverneur was re-elected to the 5th District seat on the St. Lawrence County Board of Legislators (1,246 votes).

Larry D. Denesha of DeKalb was re-elected to the 6th District seat on the St. Lawrence County Board of Legislators (1,833 votes).

For the seats on the Village of Rensselaer Falls Board of Trustees, Connie McAllister (89 votes) and Charles Fifield (78 votes) were re-elected.

Town of DeKalb Town Justice Howard Putney was re-elected with 439 votes.

In the race for the one-year term on the Town of DeKalb Council, Constance J. Elen received 322 votes over Andrew Fenton (283 votes).

Town of DeKalb voters were asked in Proposition Number One: Should local Law No. 3 for the year 2018, changing the term of the Town Supervisor’s office from two years to four year be approved? The result was a tie with 281 “yes” votes and 281 “no” votes.

Town of DeKalb voters were also asked in Proposition Number Two: Should Local Law No. 4 for the year 2018, changing the Town Highway Superintendent’s office from an elected position to an appointed position be approved? The result was 409 “no” votes over 151 “yes” votes.

In the contest for the one-year term on the Town of Edwards Council, Jeffery D. Shippee received 225 votes over Frank E. Wagner, Jr. (31 votes).

In the uncontested race for Town of Fine Town Justice, Julie A. LaTray received 379 votes.

In the race for the one-year term on the Town of Hermon Council, John A. Reed received 198 votes over Frank D. Ashley (135 votes).

In the uncontested race for Town of Pitcairn Town Justice, Rusty Tuttle received 193 votes.

Tomorrah Nezezon Averill received 325 votes in the race for the one-year term on the Town of Russell Council.

The official results will not be made available to the public until all the absentee ballots are opened and counted.