Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

74 Trinity Avenue
Gouverneur, NY, 13642
United States

Local News

Local voters to decide outcome of contested races on Election Day

Dan McClelland

by Rachel Hunter

The eyes of Gouverneur and those in the surrounding communities will be watching for the outcome of several contested races after voters go to the polls on Tuesday, November 6.

The Village of Gouverneur has a field of three candidates going after two seats on the Village of Gouverneur Board of Trustees. Incumbent Charles W. Newvine (DEM, REP) is hoping to reclaim his seat on the village board. The other seat, vacated at the passing of Nelson Lawrence, was filled by Donna Lawrence (DEM, PE2), appointed to the seat by the village board, per her late husband’s wishes until the term ends on December 31, 2018. Lawrence hopes village voters will elect her to the seat. They face competition by political newcomer Troy Besaw (REP, TIM). See related story inside this edition.

Gouverneur voters will also look to seat Jay L. Bowhall (DEM, REP) on the Town of Gouverneur Council. Running unopposed, he will fill the one-year unexpired term left by Dave Spilman, Jr. when he was voted as the new Town of Gouverneur Supervisor in the 2017 General Election. The town board appointed Robert Ritchie to the seat until December 31, 2018. Mr. Bowhall, once elected by Gouverneur voters, is expected to take the seat in January of 2019.

County Legislators

Also of local interest is the contested race for the District 4 seat on the St. Lawrence County Board of Legislators, which is currently filled by Joel LaPierre of Fowler. District 4 covers the communities of Edwards, Fowler, Hammond, Macomb, Pitcairn and Rossie. LaPierre decided not to seek re-election. Voters will choose between Barbara Finnie of Fowler (DEM, RUR) and William J. Sheridan of Hammond (REP, CON). See related story inside this edition.

Voters will also seek to re-elect Henry Leader of Gouverneur to the District 5 seat, and Larry Denesha to the District 6 seat. Both are running unopposed.

Town of DePeyster

No nominations were received for the DePeyster Town Justice position.

Town of DeKalb

Voters in the Town of DeKalb will choose between Constance J. Elen (REP, RIV) and Andrew Fenton (DEM) to fill the one-year unexpired term left vacant by the late Harold Lowery who passed away earlier this year. The town board appointed Elen to fill the seat until December 31, 2018 when the newly elected town councilperson will take office in January 2019.

Running unopposed for the DeKalb Town Justice position is incumbent Howard Putney (DEM).

DeKalb voters will also cast their vote on the following proposals:

Proposition Number One: Should local Law No. 3 for the year 2018, changing the term of the Town Supervisor’s office from two years to four year be approved?

Proposition Number Two: Should Local Law No. 4 for the year 2018, changing the Town Highway Superintendent’s office from and elected position and an appointed position be approved?

Town of Edwards

Edwards voters will choose between Jeffrey D. Shippee (REP) and Frank E. Wagner Jr. (COM) for a one-year unexpired term. The seat was vacated by Arthur Whitmarsh earlier this year. The town board appointed Shippee to fill the vacated seat until December 31, 2018 when the newly elected town councilman will take office in January of 2019.

Town of Hermon

Hermon residents will choose either Frank D. Ashley (DEM) or John A. Reed (REP, JFT) for a one-year unexpired term on the Hermon Town Council.

Unopposed Local Races

Voters will cast their vote for Julie A. LaTray (REP) for Fine Town Justice, Rusty Tuttle (REP) for Pitcairn Town Justice, Tomorrah Nezezon Averill (DEM) for Russell Town Council (one-year unexpired term). Rensselaer Falls voters will cast their vote for Connie McAllister (DEM) and Charles Fifield (DEM) to the two seats on the Rensselaer Falls Village Board of Trustees.

SLC Coroner

Voters will elect two as St. Lawrence County Coroner. There are three candidates - James M. Sienkiewycz (DEM, WOR), Joseph E. White (REP, CON), and Christopher Velez (REP).

116th Assembly District

Voters in the 116th Assembly District, which includes the communities Ogdensburg, Canton, DePeyster, Hammond, Lisbon, Louisville, Macomb, Massena, Morristown, Oswegatchie, Potsdam, Rossie, and Waddington, will choose between incumbent Addie A.E. Jenne of Theresa (DEM, WOR) and Mark C. Walczyk of Watertown (REP, CON, IND).

In the 117th District, which includes the towns of DeKalb, Gouverneur, Hermon, Russell, Edwards, Fowler and Pitcairn, incumbent Kenneth Blankenbush is running unopposed.

State Senate

Running unopposed for seats in the New York State Senate are incumbents Patricia A. Ritchie (47th District) and Joseph A. Griffo (48th District).

21st Congressional District

In the race for the 21st Congressional District seat, voters will choose between incumbent Elise M. Stefanik (REP, CON, IND, REF), Tedra L. Cobb (DEM, WOR, WEP), and Lynn Kahn (GRE).

U.S. Senator

In the race for U.S. Senator, voters will choose between Kristen E. Gillibrand (DEM, WOR, IND, WEP) and Chele Chiavacci Farley (REP, CON, REF).

Attorney General

In the race for the position of NYS Attorney General, voters will choose between Letitia A. James (DEM. WOR, IND), Keith Wofford (REP, CON), Michael Sussman (GRE), Nancy B. Silwa (REF), and Christopher B. Garvey (LIB).

NYS Comptroller

In the race for New York State Comptroller, voters will choose between Incumbent Thomas P. DiNapoli (DEM, WOR, IND, WEP, REF), Jonathan Trichter (REP, CON), Mark Dunlea (GRE) and Cruger E. Gallaudet (LIB).

NYS Governor

In the race for NYS Governor, voters will choose between incumbent Andrew M. Cuomo (DEM, IND, WEP, WOR), Marc Molinaro (REP, CON, REF), Howie Hawkins (GRE), Stephanie A. Miner (SAM) and Larry Sharpe (LIB).

Lt. Governor

In the race for Lt. Governor, voters will choose between incumbent Kathy C. Hochul (DEM, IND, WEP), Julie Killian (REP, CON REF), Jia Lee (GRE), Jumaane Williams (WOR), Michael J. Volpe (SAM), and Andrew C. Hollister (LIB).